35, Denny View, BS20 8BT
35 Denny View is a 99 m² terraced home in Portishead. It sold for £249,950 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £249,950 5.8% 3.4% Aug 2001 £138,950 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,524 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,800 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £249,950 £2,525 £475,166 £4,800 Aug 2001 £138,950 £1,404 £486,180 £4,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Denny View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Denny View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: