Aloha, Staplake Road, EX6 8PQ
Aloha Staplake Road is a 131 m² detached home in Exminster. It sold for £399,950 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £399,950 -0.2% -3.0% Oct 2007 £402,500 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,053 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,591 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £399,950 £3,053 £601,482 £4,591 Oct 2007 £402,500 £3,073 £615,008 £4,695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exminster are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,160 per square metre (£292 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 920 square metres (9,903 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Aloha Staplake Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Aloha Staplake Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2011 11/02275/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Aloha, Staplake Road, Starcross, Devon,
- Description:
- Extensions to front and rear
- Summary:
- 03 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area