19, Hawkins Way, RG40 1UW
19 Hawkins Way is a 85 m² terraced home in Wokingham. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £185,000 4.4% 2.0% Jan 2001 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Hawkins Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £185,000 £2,176 £334,519 £3,936 Jan 2001 £116,000 £1,365 £344,285 £4,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Hawkins Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Hawkins Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: