Beech Cottage, CA12 5ST
Beech Cottage is a 111 m² terraced home in Keswick. It sold for £375,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £375,000 5.0% 2.2% Apr 2004 £260,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,841 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £375,000 £3,378 £537,406 £4,841 Apr 2004 £260,000 £2,342 £492,434 £4,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2011) for Beech Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 7/2016/2078
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Beech Cottage, Braithwaite, Keswick,
- Description:
- Removal of existing single storey extension and construction of new extension incorporating rear entrance, extended kitchen area, ground floor toilet and conservatory
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 7/2010/2232
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Beech Cottage, Braithwaite, Keswick, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Demolish existing flat roofed utility room/workshop and build an orangery/sun room
- Summary:
- 01 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.