Property data
Sale history
£217,500 on Jan 2011
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2011 £217,500 £1,891 £327,096 £2,844

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Church Road.

Photos for 24 Church Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E