Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2011 £137,950 0.8% -1.6%
Sep 2008 £135,000 27.5% 21.9%
Nov 2007 £109,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Flatgate.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,001 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2011 £137,950 £1,864 £222,077 £3,001
Sep 2008 £135,000 £1,824 £195,015 £2,635
Nov 2007 £109,000 £1,473 £158,447 £2,141

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 Flatgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Flatgate.

Photos for 45 Flatgate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: