41, Bushey Ley, AL7 3HB
41 Bushey Ley is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £250,000 6.8% 4.3% Jul 2001 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Bushey Ley.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,677 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £250,000 £2,941 £482,503 £5,677 Jul 2001 £126,000 £1,482 £461,828 £5,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Bushey Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Bushey Ley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: