Property data
Sale history
£159,950 on Aug 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 248, Mauldeth Road.

Floorplan 248
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,738 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,998 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £159,950 £1,739 £367,786 £3,998

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,750 per square metre (£277 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 248 Mauldeth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 248 Mauldeth Road.

Photos for 248 Mauldeth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments: