55, Brooke Grove, CB6 3WT
55 Brooke Grove is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £172,500 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £172,500 -0.1% -2.7% Dec 2006 £173,000 na na Dec 2006 £170,000 6.5% 4.4% Feb 2002 £125,395 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Brooke Grove.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,869 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £172,500 £2,614 £321,348 £4,869 Dec 2006 £173,000 £2,621 £318,023 £4,819 Dec 2006 £170,000 £2,576 £312,508 £4,735 Feb 2002 £125,395 £1,900 £301,920 £4,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB256833
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Brooke Grove, Ely
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: 11 New Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3EG
Price paid on title: £172,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Brooke Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Brooke Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: