24, Long Croft, BS37 7YW
24 Long Croft is a 121 m² detached home in Yate. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £310,000 7.1% 4.8% Feb 1997 £113,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Long Croft.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,561 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,243 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £310,000 £2,562 £513,450 £4,243 Feb 1997 £113,500 £938 £564,437 £4,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yate are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,360 per square metre (£327 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Long Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Long Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 P19/17567/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Long Croft Yate Bristol South Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Works to crown reduce 1no. Oak tree to previous pruning points . Tree covered by TPO 383 dated 16/09/1987.
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 PK15/0731/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Long Croft Yate Bristol South Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Works to reduce crown by 2m to the height of 7m to 1 no. Oak tree covered by Tree Preservation Order TPO383 dated 16 September 1987.
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 PK11/3614/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Long Croft Yate Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Works to 1no. Oak tree to crown reduce by 30% covered by Tree Preservation Order TPO383 dated 16 September 1987.