68, Rowallan Road, B75 6RE
68 Rowallan Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £205,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £205,000 6.1% 3.8% May 2000 £105,000 8.7% 6.7% Jul 1996 £75,950 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £205,000 £2,204 £374,675 £4,029 May 2000 £105,000 £1,129 £416,802 £4,482 Jul 1996 £75,950 £817 £412,481 £4,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WK8207
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 68 Rowallan Road, Sutton Coldfield
- Owner
-
WILLIAM HAWKES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3888999)
Proprietor address: 183-185 High Street, Deritend, Birmingham B12 0LH
Price paid on title: £205,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Sep 2011
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Rowallan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2011) for 68 Rowallan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E