32, Hawthorn Grove, BA2 5QA
32 Hawthorn Grove is a 88 m² terraced home in Combe Down. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Dec 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Hawthorn Grove.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,576 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £225,000 £2,557 £402,664 £4,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Hawthorn Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Hawthorn Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: