149, Howlands, AL7 4RL
149 Howlands is a 84 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £185,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Jun 2011
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,309 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £185,000 £2,202 £361,982 £4,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 6/2020/3146/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 149 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: