9, Cambridge Drive, EN6 3ET
9 Cambridge Drive is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £347,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £347,000 6.4% 4.1% Jun 2001 £186,000 13.0% 11.1% Jun 1997 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,540 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,140 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £347,000 £3,541 £601,679 £6,140 Jun 2001 £186,000 £1,898 £540,400 £5,514 Jun 1997 £114,000 £1,163 £532,618 £5,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £663,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Cambridge Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Cambridge Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/1342/PD42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Cambridge Drive Potters Bar Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension:Depth - 6mHeight - 2.97mHeight of eaves - 2.97m
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 TP/09/2186
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Cambridge Drive Potters Ba
- Description:
- *Electronic documents only, no paper fileErection of first floor rear extension with pitched roof.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: