Property data
Sale history
£240,000 on Jul 2011
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2011 £240,000 £1,727 £375,346 £2,700

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,066 square metres (11,474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74a Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 74a Spring Lane.

Photos for 74a Spring Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments: