79, Middleton Road, SM4 6RF
79 Middleton Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in St Helier. It sold for £217,500 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £217,500 2.4% 0.1% Apr 2003 £179,950 24.0% 22.5% May 2001 £118,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,960 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £217,500 £3,021 £429,123 £5,960 Apr 2003 £179,950 £2,499 £503,590 £6,994 May 2001 £118,000 £1,639 £431,540 £5,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helier are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,670 per square metre (£470 and £619 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C