68, Brook Street, CF42 5SA
68 Brook Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Treherbert. It sold for £51,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £51,000 8.9% 6.3% Oct 2008 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £927 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,985 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £51,000 £927 £109,162 £1,985 Oct 2008 £41,500 £755 £82,974 £1,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treherbert are now selling for between £930 and £1,550 per square metre (£86 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £85,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/1344/09
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 BROOK STREET, BLAENRHONDDA, TREORCHY,
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: