Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Aug 2011
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,824 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £135,000 £1,824 £268,737 £3,632

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
583 square metres (6,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Hat Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/06/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Hat Road.

Photos for 17 Hat Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: