26, Cornfield, WF13 3UY
26 Cornfield is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Dewsbury. It sold for £112,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £112,000 6.7% 4.4% Jun 2001 £58,000 1.2% -0.6% Nov 1996 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £112,000 £1,455 £192,030 £2,494 Jun 2001 £58,000 £753 £229,992 £2,987 Nov 1996 £54,950 £714 £224,016 £2,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,260 per square metre (£130 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Cornfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 2022/92212
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26, Cornfield, Dewsbury Moor, Dewsbury,
- Description:
- Erection of single and two storey rear extension, single storey front extension, conversion of existing car port into ground floor side extension, and external alterations
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 2022/91614
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26, Cornfield, Dewsbury Moor, Dewsbury,
- Description:
- The proposal is for erection of single storey rear extension. The extension projects 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 4m, the height of the eaves of the extension is 3m
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E