Property data
Sale history
£425,000 on Jan 2011
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,171 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2011 £425,000 £3,400 £646,431 £5,171

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £646,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £552,000 and £752,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Longhill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2011. It last appeared Jan 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Longhill Road.

Photos for 21 Longhill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments: