5, Shepperds Green, MK5 6DA
5 Shepperds Green is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Shenley Church End. It sold for £132,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £132,000 4.0% 1.7% Jun 2002 £93,500 16.2% 14.6% Apr 1999 £58,000 11.3% 9.2% May 1997 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £132,000 £2,357 £267,223 £4,772 Jun 2002 £93,500 £1,670 £272,248 £4,862 Apr 1999 £58,000 £1,036 £272,638 £4,869 May 1997 £47,500 £848 £280,234 £5,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley Church End are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,720 per square metre (£275 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Shepperds Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Shepperds Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: