34, Hillview, DN22 7FW
34 Hillview is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Retford. It sold for £91,500 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £91,500 6.7% 4.4% Jul 1997 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hillview.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £91,500 £1,525 £141,838 £2,364 Jul 1997 £37,000 £617 £167,549 £2,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Retford are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,630 per square metre (£160 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Hillview. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 34 Hillview.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: