Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Apr 2011
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £135,000 £1,421 £263,850 £2,777

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: