5, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TG
5 Applegarth Drive is a 101 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £270,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £270,000 1.6% -1.2% Sep 2006 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Applegarth Drive.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,206 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £270,000 £2,673 £525,801 £5,206 Sep 2006 £249,995 £2,475 £526,866 £5,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 0550/12
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5, Applegarth Drive, Ilford,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer and Juliet balcony. One front roof light.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: