55, Nottingham Road, DE74 2FH
55 Nottingham Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Castle Donington. It sold for £134,400 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £134,400 -0.2% -3.1% Feb 2006 £136,000 16.0% 14.0% Feb 2003 £86,950 19.2% 17.6% Aug 1999 £47,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Nottingham Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £134,400 £1,920 £235,764 £3,368 Feb 2006 £136,000 £1,943 £240,437 £3,435 Feb 2003 £86,950 £1,242 £244,175 £3,488 Aug 1999 £47,250 £675 £216,874 £3,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Nottingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 55 Nottingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: