9, Guidfa Meadows, LD1 6RY
9 Guidfa Meadows is a 221 m² detached home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £206,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £206,000 -2.2% -4.8% Jan 2004 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Guidfa Meadows.
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £932 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £206,000 £932 £305,036 £1,380 Jan 2004 £245,000 £1,109 £467,722 £2,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £648,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,658 square metres (17,847 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Guidfa Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Guidfa Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: