Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £390,000 8.7% 6.5%
Jul 1997 £118,750 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,467 per square metre (£694 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £390,000 £4,756 £612,305 £7,467
Jul 1997 £118,750 £1,448 £602,234 £7,344

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brimscombe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,460 per square metre (£320 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
697 square metres (7,502 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Goranhaven Swellshill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Goranhaven Swellshill.

Photos for Goranhaven Swellshill
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: