97, Guildford Road, PR8 4JY
97 Guildford Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £130,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £130,000 6.0% 3.6% Jan 2002 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Guildford Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £130,000 £1,477 £197,518 £2,245 Jan 2002 £76,500 £869 £231,042 £2,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Guildford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Guildford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 DC/2023/00790
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 97 Guildford Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse, following the demolition of existing conservatory and outrigger.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: