32, Hobson Road, LE4 2AQ
32 Hobson Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £71,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
£71,000 on May 2011
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £855 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £71,000 £855 £157,162 £1,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Hobson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 32 Hobson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: