4, Cornfield, WF13 3UY
4 Cornfield is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Dewsbury. It sold for £82,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £82,000 -1.5% -4.1% Oct 2005 £89,000 15.8% 13.8% Jul 2001 £48,000 2.0% 0.2% Dec 1995 £42,950 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £82,000 £1,608 £141,027 £2,765 Oct 2005 £89,000 £1,745 £153,936 £3,018 Jul 2001 £48,000 £941 £181,497 £3,559 Dec 1995 £42,950 £842 £166,348 £3,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,260 per square metre (£130 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cornfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D