8, Lancaster Road, PR3 6AU
8 Lancaster Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Pilling. It sold for £141,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £141,000 0.6% -2.1% Oct 2004 £134,950 31.3% 29.5% May 2000 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £141,000 £1,932 £180,792 £2,477 Oct 2004 £134,950 £1,849 £199,621 £2,735 May 2000 £40,000 £548 £128,845 £1,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pilling are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,000 per square metre (£211 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D