38, Lansdowne Close, BB11 2JW
38 Lansdowne Close is a 116 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £110,000 -2.9% -5.8% Sep 2007 £124,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £948 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £110,000 £948 £221,663 £1,911 Sep 2007 £124,000 £1,069 £195,285 £1,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £820 and £1,670 per square metre (£76 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LAN16500
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Lansdowne Close, Burnley
- Owner
-
UK PROPERTY TRUST LTD
(Company reference number: 2037726)
Proprietor address: 5 Technology Park, Colindeep Lane, London NW9 6BX, PO Box 57654, London NW7 0FN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Aug 2005
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Lansdowne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Lansdowne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area: