455, Shoreham Street, S2 4FB
455 Shoreham Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £90,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £90,000 -13.1% -15.4% Jul 2008 £135,000 0.0% -4.2% Sep 2007 £135,000 -4.0% -6.3% Feb 2005 £150,000 36.5% 34.6% Apr 2001 £45,000 4.2% 2.2% Mar 1995 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,071 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,104 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £90,000 £1,071 £176,709 £2,104 Jul 2008 £135,000 £1,607 £259,381 £3,088 Sep 2007 £135,000 £1,607 £222,506 £2,649 Feb 2005 £150,000 £1,786 £312,487 £3,720 Apr 2001 £45,000 £536 £219,281 £2,610 Mar 1995 £35,000 £417 £223,013 £2,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 455 Shoreham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 455 Shoreham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: