Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £115,000 4.7% 2.1%
Mar 2003 £78,000 na na
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,374 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £115,000 £1,139 £239,732 £2,374
Mar 2003 £78,000 £772 £247,970 £2,455

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2000 20000349
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
43 KIRKWALL CRESCENT
Description:
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE OF HOUSE
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: