3, Avon Meadow, SP5 3LA
3 Avon Meadow is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £190,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £190,000 8.8% 6.5% Apr 1995 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,502 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £190,000 £2,405 £276,647 £3,502 Apr 1995 £47,500 £601 £240,017 £3,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Avon Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Avon Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: