21, Hart Road, AL1 1NF
21 Hart Road is a 84 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £447,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £447,000 1.3% -1.3% Apr 2007 £425,000 8.8% 6.7% Oct 2001 £268,900 12.9% 11.1% Apr 1997 £155,000 na na Feb 1997 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Hart Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,321 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,841 per square metre (£914 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £447,000 £5,321 £826,643 £9,841 Apr 2007 £425,000 £5,060 £897,247 £10,682 Oct 2001 £268,900 £3,201 £886,763 £10,557 Apr 1997 £155,000 £1,845 £901,937 £10,737 Feb 1997 £96,000 £1,143 £601,221 £7,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £826,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,630 and £8,180 per square metre (£523 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £687,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Hart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hart Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 TP/2021/0395
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Hart Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Rear garden Yew tree - Remove , out grown the location, causing a nuisance to neighbours.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: