38, Sovereign Heights, B31 5DY
38 Sovereign Heights is a 62 m² terraced home in Northfield. It sold for £112,500 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £112,500 -1.6% -4.3% Feb 2005 £125,000 13.8% 12.3% May 1999 £59,600 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,814 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £112,500 £1,815 £221,844 £3,578 Feb 2005 £125,000 £2,016 £244,198 £3,939 May 1999 £59,600 £961 £227,934 £3,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northfield are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,450 per square metre (£247 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Sovereign Heights. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Sovereign Heights.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: