2, Crooks Terrace, OX12 7BL
2 Crooks Terrace is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Grove. It sold for £158,500 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £158,500 3.0% 0.5% Dec 2002 £122,500 19.0% 17.2% Oct 1999 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,686 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,185 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £158,500 £2,686 £246,900 £4,185 Dec 2002 £122,500 £2,076 £247,258 £4,191 Oct 1999 £71,000 £1,203 £236,056 £4,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 22 square metres (237 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Crooks Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 2 Crooks Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: