Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Aug 2011
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,859 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £250,000 £3,086 £474,605 £5,859

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,580 per square metre (£403 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Roundway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Roundway.

Photos for 13 Roundway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2022 22/01102/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
13 The Roundway Watford Hertfordshire
Description:
Demolition of existing rear projection, two storey side extension and part single storey, part two storey rear extension.

Planning ref:
August 2022 22/00915/HPD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
13 The Roundway Watford
Description:
The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6.00 for which the maximum height would be 2.84 and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.84

Planning ref:
August 2022 22/00912/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused