Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £450,000 9.3% 7.0%
Jul 1999 £152,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bennett Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,455 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,982 per square metre (£649 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £450,000 £4,455 £705,209 £6,982
Jul 1999 £152,000 £1,505 £622,810 £6,166

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £705,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
550 square metres (5,920 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2010) for 9 Bennett Road.

Photos for 9 Bennett Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: