17, Wordsworth Road, LU4 0LH
17 Wordsworth Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £152,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
£152,000 on Jul 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Wordsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £152,000 £1,708 £325,573 £3,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: