34, Ethelbert Road, CT19 6EX
34 Ethelbert Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £130,000 5.4% 3.0% Dec 2002 £85,000 21.6% 19.5% Aug 2000 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,238 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £130,000 £1,238 £258,069 £2,458 Dec 2002 £85,000 £810 £247,765 £2,360 Aug 2000 £54,000 £514 £241,074 £2,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,570 per square metre (£245 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: