31, Chapel Close, RM20 3JG
31 Chapel Close is a 58 m² terraced home in West Thurrock. It sold for £128,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £128,000 7.8% 5.7% Nov 1997 £47,000 7.2% 4.5% Jul 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Chapel Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,206 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,681 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £128,000 £2,207 £271,502 £4,681 Nov 1997 £47,000 £810 £309,245 £5,332 Jul 1995 £40,000 £690 £301,196 £5,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Thurrock are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,860 per square metre (£356 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Chapel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Chapel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: