136, High Northgate, DL1 1UR
136 High Northgate is a 40 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £66,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£66,000 on Apr 2011
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £66,000 £1,650 £97,921 £2,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,070 per square metre (£120 and £192 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £83,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 136 High Northgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 High Northgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: