59, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DA
59 Shuttleworth Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £67,500 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £67,500 -7.3% -9.8% Nov 2008 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,205 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,004 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £67,500 £1,205 £112,227 £2,004 Nov 2008 £85,000 £1,518 £145,978 £2,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: