34, Forest Edge, IG9 5AA
34 Forest Edge is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
£450,000 on Feb 2011
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,937 per square metre (£645 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £450,000 £4,167 £749,243 £6,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £749,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,160 per square metre (£508 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £773,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Forest Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Forest Edge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 EPF/1610/20
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hil
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development for a proposed hip to gable loft conversion with rear dormer and Juliet balcony.
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 EPF/1930/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hill Esse
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension, together with 3m deep raised rear patio.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area