52, Elsenham Crescent, SS14 1UE
52 Elsenham Crescent is a 80 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £150,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £150,000 -0.8% -3.4% Dec 2006 £155,000 12.7% 10.6% Nov 2001 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Elsenham Crescent.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £150,000 £1,875 £335,276 £4,191 Dec 2006 £155,000 £1,938 £339,017 £4,238 Nov 2001 £84,000 £1,050 £353,220 £4,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Elsenham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Elsenham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: