Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2011 £1,650,000 10.7% 7.8%
Jun 2005 £925,000 15.0% 13.1%
Jul 1996 £267,500 na na
Internal area
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,790 per square metre (£631 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,531 per square metre (£793 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2011 £1,650,000 £6,790 £2,072,948 £8,531
Jun 2005 £925,000 £3,807 £2,237,168 £9,206
Jul 1996 £267,500 £1,101 £1,643,497 £6,763

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 243 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,072,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £8,470 and £11,810 per square metre (£786 and £1,097 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 243 m², this implies a valuation between £2,058,000 and £2,870,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
G
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2018 2018/03554/NMAT
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
69 Addison Gardens London
Description:
Non-Material Amendment to Planning Permission 2018/02526/FUL granted 11th October 2018 for the 'Lowering of existing basement floor by 500mm; erection of a single storey side and rear extension at lower ground floor level; erection of a new external staircase from lower ground to ground floor level to the front elevation to replace existing staircase; installation of a Juliette balcony to rear elevation at second floor level'. Amendment sought to use glazed bricks instead of London stock bricks to rear elevation at lower ground floor level.

Planning ref:
October 2018 2018/02526/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
69 Addison Gardens London
Description:
Lowering of existing basement floor by 500mm; erection of a single storey side and rear extension at lower ground floor level; erection of a new external staircase from lower ground to ground floor level to the front elevation to replace existing staircase; installation of a Juliette balcony to rear elevation at second floor level.