Azinheiro, Soldiers Rise, RG40 3NF
Azinheiro Soldiers Rise is a 163 m² detached home in Finchampstead. It sold for £435,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £435,000 4.6% 2.2% Feb 2002 £282,500 13.9% 12.4% Nov 1998 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Azinheiro, Soldiers Rise.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £435,000 £2,669 £662,924 £4,067 Feb 2002 £282,500 £1,733 £736,661 £4,519 Nov 1998 £185,000 £1,135 £696,876 £4,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £662,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,800 per square metre (£415 and £538 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £729,000 and £945,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,521 square metres (16,372 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Azinheiro Soldiers Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Azinheiro Soldiers Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 061155
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Azinheiro Soldiers Rise Finchampstead Wokingham
- Description:
- Proposed alterations to and change of use of public house to a dwelling
- Planning ref:
- September 2002 020960
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Azinheiro Soldiers Rise Finchampstead Wokingham
- Description:
- Proposed alterations to roof of dwelling to make higher ridge .
- Summary:
- 30 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.