246a, DL14 0JF
246a is a 191 m² detached home in Etherley Dene. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £245,000 3.7% 1.4% Sep 2001 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £245,000 £1,283 £344,251 £1,802 Sep 2001 £170,000 £890 £398,699 £2,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 765 square metres (8,234 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 246a . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 246a .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 DM/24/01054/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Sycamores 246A Toft Hill Bishop Auckland
- Description:
- Proposed change of use of land to residential curtilage and erection of stone boundary wall and block paving
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: